CWU Conferences

article icon

NEC & Representative Elections 2010 Results

13 May 2010

Results of 2010 Elections for the NEC & National Representatives.

National Executive Council – Engineering Constituency NEC Representatives
SIMPSON, Fred 3,349 Elected
O’BRIEN, Brendan 3,100 Elected
GIBB, Andy 3,061 Elected
HEATHER, Gary 3,023 Elected
TRIM, Simon 2,948  
CATTERALL, Steve 2,921  
TILL, Jeffrey 2,700  
National Executive Council – Clerical Constituency NEC Representatives
UPTON, Julia 1,282 Elected
BEESE, Eddie 1,139 Elected
COLK, Graham 1,110 Elected
BELL, David 658  
WALDER, Clive 435  
KIETZ, Linda 384  

National Executive Council - Operator & Ancillary Constituency - Chair

ALCOCK, Carol – Elected Unopposed

Telecoms & Financial Services Industrial Executive – Chair

BOWMAN, Davie – Elected Unopposed

Telecoms & Financial Services Industrial Executive – Engineering Constituency Chair

ELDRED, Allan – Elected Unopposed

Telecoms & Financial Services Industrial Executive – Engineering Constituency Vice-Chair

EXALL, Maria – Elected Unopposed

Telecoms & Financial Services Industrial Executive – Engineering Constituency Representatives
ANDREWS, Dan 3,367 Elected
McGLYNN, Chic 3,214 Elected
COOPER, Tom 3,192 Elected
RYAN, Gerry 3,171 Elected
GIBB, Andy 3,068*  
JUKES, Dave 3,060 Elected
CATTERALL, Steve 3,055 Elected
TILL, Jeffrey 3,051 Elected
ALLEYNE, Gus 3,035 Elected
TRIM, Simon 3,029  
SIMPSON, Fred 2,868  
BROWETT, Steve 2,623  
HOUGHTON, Mick 2,254  

* already elected as NEC Representative.

Telecoms & Financial Services Industrial Executive – Clerical Constituency Chair

SHEPHERD, Beryl Elected Unopposed

Telecoms & Financial Services Industrial Executive – Clerical Constituency Vice-Chair
ROSE, Karen 1,310 Elected
TAGGART, Mark 1,156  
Telecoms & Financial Services Industrial Executive – Clerical Constituency Representatives
TURNBULL, John 1,228 Elected
DARBYSHIRE, Nick 1,116 Elected
WALDER, Clive 943  
KIETZ, Linda 392  
Clerical Organisational & Occupational Committee
KENNY, Brian 1,222 Elected
HARDY, Debbie 1,167 Elected
ALLDRITT, Robert 1,147 Elected
WALMSLEY, Sandra 989 Elected
HANKEY, Kate 970 Elected
ELLSBURY, John 868  
FEENAN, Patricia 801  
WALDER, Clive 475  
KIETZ, Linda 410