CWU Conferences

article icon

CWU Election Results 2015

18 April 2015

The Independent Scrutineers have announced the results of the National Officer, NEC & Industrial Executive elections.

Election of General Secretary

The Independent Scrutineer’s report of voting for the above election, which closed at first post on Tuesday 14 April 2015, is as follows:

Number of eligible voters:197,327 
Votes cast by post:37,792 
Total number of votes cast:37,792 
Turnout:19.2% 
Number of votes found to be invalid (abstentions):
Number of votes found to be invalid (spoilts):
550
38
 
Total number of valid votes to be counted:37,204 
Result (1 to elect)
WARD, Dave20,353Elected
HAYES, Billy16,851 

Election of Officers, National Executive Council and Industrial Executives

The Independent Scrutineer’s report of voting for the above elections, which closed at first post on Tuesday 14 April 2015, is as follows:

Assistant Secretary (Postal)
PULLINGER, Terry Elected Unopposed
Assistant Secretary (T&FS)
BRIDGE, Sally Elected Unopposed
Postal Constituency Chair
LOFTUS, Jane Elected Unopposed
Postal Constituency Vice-Chair
Number of eligible voters:121,693 
Votes cast by post:22,009 
Total number of votes cast:22,009 
Turnout:18.1% 
Number of votes found to be invalid (abstentions):2,175 
Number of votes found to be invalid (spoilts):17 
Total number of valid votes to be counted:19,817 
Result (1 to elect)
KAVANAGH, Mick8,621Elected
JONES, Steve 6,775 
MALONE, Joe4,421 
NEC – Postal Constituency Representatives
Number of eligible voters:121,693 
Votes cast by post:22,009 
Total number of votes cast:22,009 
Turnout:18.1% 
Number of votes found to be invalid (abstentions):1,018 
Number of votes found to be invalid (spoilts):136 
Total number of valid votes to be counted:20,855 
Result (9 to elect)
BAULCH, Mark8,402Elected
KAVANAGH, Mick8,234*
BROWNE, Phil8,133Elected
MADEN, Carl7,363Elected
ALI, Mahmood7,338Elected
WARD, Ian6,600Elected
BANBURY, Shelly6,479Elected
BOUCH, Tony6,367Elected
MALONE, Joe5,921Elected
ROBERTSON, Davie5,751Elected
QUIRKE, Katrina5,611 
WILSHIRE, David5,605 
SIMPSON, Lynn5,125 
HOPPING, Andy5,048 
DAVIES, Huw4,740 
WEATHERALL, Bobby4,660 
MAGILL, Paddy4,344 
HASLAM, Scott4,313 

* Already elected as Postal Constituency Vice-Chair so automatically a member of the NEC.

Postal Executive – Postal Grades Representatives
Number of eligible voters:119,468 
Votes cast by post:21,593 
Total number of votes cast:21,593 
Turnout:18.1% 
Number of votes found to be invalid (abstentions):1,134 
Number of votes found to be invalid (spoilts):1,634 
Total number of valid votes to be counted:18,824 
Result (4 to elect)
KAVANAGH, Mick 5,172*
BAULCH, Mark5,133*
BROWNE, Phil4,781*
ALI, Mahmood4,753*
BANBURY, Shelly4,350*
WARD, Ian4,156*
MADEN, Carl4,086*
MALONE, Joe3,527*
WILSHIRE, David3,339Elected
BOUCH, Tony3,331*
QUIRKE, Katrina3,302Elected
SIMPSON, Lynn3,205Elected
ROBERTSON, Davie3,118*
DAVIES, Huw2,917Elected
HOPPING, Andy2,893 
HASLAM, Scott2,832 
MAGILL, Paddy2,792 
WEATHERALL, Bobby2,525 

* Already elected to NEC so automatically members of the Postal Executive.

Postal Executive – PTS Grades Representatives
JONES, Steve Elected Unopposed
TATE, Alan Elected Unopposed
Telecoms & Financial Services Constituency Chair
SHEPHERD, Beryl Elected Unopposed
Telecoms & Financial Services Constituency Vice-Chair
Number of eligible voters:59,398 
Votes cast by post:7,760 
Total number of votes cast:7,760 
Turnout:13.1% 
Number of votes found to be invalid (abstentions):285 
Number of votes found to be invalid (spoilts):2 
Total number of valid votes to be counted:7,473 
Result (1 to elect)
O’BRIEN, Brendan4,906Elected
RICHARDS, Winston2,567 
NEC – T&FS Constituency Representatives
Number of eligible voters:59,398 
Votes cast by post:7,760 
Total number of votes cast:7,760 
Turnout:13.1% 
Number of votes found to be invalid (abstentions):229 
Number of votes found to be invalid (spoilts):12 
Total number of valid votes to be counted:7,519 
Result (6 to elect)
COOPER, Tom4,672Elected
UPTON, Julia4,669Elected
FUSSEY, Tracey4,663Elected
ROSE, Karen4,658Elected
DARBYSHIRE, Nick4,227Elected
McGLYNN, Chic3,910Elected
RICHARDS, Winston3,178 
WALDER, Clive2,364 
T&FSE – Santander & Related Companies
Number of eligible voters:3,296 
Votes cast by post:343 
Total number of votes cast:343 
Turnout:10.4% 
Number of votes found to be invalid (abstentions):1 
Number of votes found to be invalid (spoilts):0 
Total number of valid votes to be counted:342 
Result (1 to elect)
CORT, Debbie204Elected
HEATH, Cathryn138 
T&FSE – Telefonica O2, Huawei & ISS Eaton Representative
McARDLE, Gerry Elected Unopposed
T&FSE – Capita & Mitie (Capita Contract)
Number of eligible voters:1,388 
Votes cast by post:150 
Total number of votes cast:150 
Turnout:10.8% 
Number of votes found to be invalid (abstentions):2 
Number of votes found to be invalid (spoilts):0 
Total number of valid votes to be counted:148 
Result (1 to elect)
WALMSLEY, Sandra94Elected
COOK, Billy54 
T&FSE – All Other Members Representatives
Number of eligible voters:54,479 
Votes cast by post:7,224 
Total number of votes cast:7,224 
Turnout:13.3% 
Number of votes found to be invalid (abstentions):223 
Number of votes found to be invalid (spoilts):29 
Total number of valid votes to be counted:6,972 
Result (5 to elect)
BUCKLEY, Tracy4,141Elected
WOOLLEY, Ken3,964Elected
ALBON, Stephen3,879Elected
STUART, Dave3,624Elected
TEE, Dave3,475Elected
RICHARDS, Winston2,770 
WALDER, Clive2,003 
ROCHESTER, Ryan1,965